Accident Summary Nr: 171061237 - Employee dies from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304410475 | 07/30/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Mbl Improvements |
Abstract: On July 23, 2001, Employee #1 was installing a downspout on the west side of a home from a balcony when he lost his balance. He fell 8 ft landing on the deck and striking his face upon its surface. The impact of his face upon the deck caused blunt force trauma resulting in fatal head and spinal injuries. Employee #1 had been used a 12 ft extension ladder in the same location; however, the homeowner ensured he stayed with him until he had completed work from the ladder. The ladder was found some feet away from the house laying parallel along the south railing of the balcony, making it unlikely that it was used at the time of incident. In the location where Employee #1 fell there was patio furniture (table and chairs), which were likely utilized by him to reach the downspout. Most likely, he either slipped off the table and/or had the chair slip out from underneath him, causing him to fall face first onto the deck floor. Another individual stated that they heard what sounded like the ladder falling, when arriving at the scene finding the ladder in the position as described above and Employee #1 face down under a table.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304410475 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |