Accident Summary Nr: 171061153 - Employee Is Injured When Leg Is Caught in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304409642 | 07/02/2001 | 2679 | 0 | Redi-Therm Insulation Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2001, Employee #1 entered a holding tank with a fluffer (auger) rotating in the bottom to clear a blockage in the feeder chute. Employee #1 watched his supervisor shut off the breaker to the machine and proceeded to enter the tank. Employee #1's supervisor could see the chain drive that operates the fluffer (auger) in the bottom of the tank was still rotating, so the fluffer (auger) was still running. Employee #1's supervisor tried to stop him from entering the tank, but Employee #1 was already in the fluffer at the bottom of the tank. When Employee #1 stepped into the fluffer (auger), it caught his right leg, fracturing it. The weekend prior to the accident, management rebuilt the fluffers and moved the lockout device to another location. Neither the supervisor, nor the employees were aware of the new lockout point for the machine. This was the first entry into the machine since the feed for the machine was changed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304409642 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |