Accident Summary Nr: 171061146 - Employee injured in fall from ceiling to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304409519 | 06/29/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Precision Fittings Inc |
Abstract: On June 28, 2001, Employee #1 was removing a 12 ft long, 2 ft by 4 ft piece of HVAC duct from the ceiling to an open area on the floor. He was sliding the approximately 60 lb piece across the fire sprinkler piping system when he fell about 13 ft from the ceiling to the floor. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his right wrist and right ankle, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304409519 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |