Accident Summary Nr: 171061146 - Employee injured in fall from ceiling to floor

Accident Summary Nr: 171061146 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30440951906/29/200117110Precision Fittings Inc

Abstract: On June 28, 2001, Employee #1 was removing a 12 ft long, 2 ft by 4 ft piece of HVAC duct from the ceiling to an open area on the floor. He was sliding the approximately 60 lb piece across the fire sprinkler piping system when he fell about 13 ft from the ceiling to the floor. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his right wrist and right ankle, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304409519 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder