Accident Summary Nr: 171061120 - Two employees injured when backhoe falls into trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304409410 | 06/27/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Chad Husband Construction |
Abstract: On June 27, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were grading the floor of an excavation. A coworker was positioning a backhoe to assist them when the vehicle apparently fell into the excavation. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #2 suffered injuries but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304409410 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
2 | 304409410 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |