Accident Summary Nr: 171061112 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 171061112 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30440932906/21/200117310Paradigm Communications

Abstract: An employee was removing a cable television line at a residence. The line from the residence was connected midspan between two utility poles, so he used an extension ladder to reach the connection. The employee fell from the ladder. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, CABLE TV WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, LADDER, BACK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304409329 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder