Accident Summary Nr: 171060981 - Employee caught between baggage tug and concrete post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304411432 | 05/16/2001 | 4512 | 0 | Delta Airlines Inc |
Abstract: While operating an electric tug, Employee #1 was preparing to deliver one cart of baggage that was attached to a string of five additional baggage containers for a flight. Prior to unhooking the cart with bags, Employee #1 positioned the string of carts for the following days operation within the set up area. The string consisted of two LD2 containers, three empty baggage carts, and the fully loaded LAX cart. She applied the emergency hand brake and exited the electric tug to disconnect set up containers. She became caught between a baggage tug and concrete post and suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304411432 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Launderers and ironers |