Accident Summary Nr: 171060981 - Employee caught between baggage tug and concrete post

Accident Summary Nr: 171060981 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30441143205/16/200145120Delta Airlines Inc

Abstract: While operating an electric tug, Employee #1 was preparing to deliver one cart of baggage that was attached to a string of five additional baggage containers for a flight. Prior to unhooking the cart with bags, Employee #1 positioned the string of carts for the following days operation within the set up area. The string consisted of two LD2 containers, three empty baggage carts, and the fully loaded LAX cart. She applied the emergency hand brake and exited the electric tug to disconnect set up containers. She became caught between a baggage tug and concrete post and suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: EMERGENCY STOP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304411432 Hospitalized injury Fracture Launderers and ironers