Accident Summary Nr: 171060973 - Employee sustained fracture of back when fell through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304408289 | 06/15/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Centimark |
Abstract: On May 11, 2001, Employee #1 was preparing to repair a roof on a bowling alley. He was moving plywood into place to repair the decking. Employee #1 stepped on a piece of gypsum board that had been used for the decking on the original roof. This gypsum board was wet and could not support his weight, causing Employee #1 to fall through the roof. He sustained a fracture of his back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304408289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |