Accident Summary Nr: 171060957 - Employee died from abrasions to the body and crush skull

Accident Summary Nr: 171060957 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/04/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30441343805/07/200117710A T Asphalt

Abstract: On May 4, 2001, Employee #1 was finishing a strip of asphalt that had just been laid down by the paver. The work crew was getting ready to make another pass. Employee #1 was walking back to the paving machine to get a rake. He walked in the blind spot of the driver of the asphalt truck. Employee #1 did not have on any high visibility clothing. The truck had no back up alarm. Employee #1 sustained abrasions to his body from being dragged and also a crushed skull from the left rear dual wheels of the truck. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CLOTHING, ALARM, CRUSHED, SKULL, ABRASION, ASPHALT, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304413438 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle