Accident Summary Nr: 171060866 - Employee Injured in Fall While Setting Concrete Forms
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304407893 | 04/10/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Absolute Constructors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting concrete forms. He stepped on a beam that he thought had been secured. The beam moved, causing him to lose his balance and fall 22 feet. Management did not make it mandatory for employees to be tied off when working at heights. Employee #1 had not received training regarding fall hazards, how to utilize personal fall arrest systems, or the steps that he could take to protect himself. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304407893 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |