Accident Summary Nr: 171060858 - Employee injured when fingertip amputated by lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304407836 | 04/10/2001 | 3842 | 0 | Sentinel Consumer Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right middle finger, between the first and second joint, when his hand was caught in a lathe.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304407836 | Fatality | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |