Accident Summary Nr: 171060858 - Employee injured when fingertip amputated by lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 171060858 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30440783604/10/200138420Sentinel Consumer Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right middle finger, between the first and second joint, when his hand was caught in a lathe.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304407836 Fatality Amputation Lathe and turning machine set-up operators