Accident Summary Nr: 171060825 - Employee burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303615918 | 03/23/2001 | 7381 | 0 | Guard Systems Inc |
Abstract: On March 22, 2001, Employee #1, working as a fireman, was extinguishing a small smoldering fire. A separate group of workers started the fire inside a scrap pipe while attempting to cut the pipe using an oxygen and acetylene torch. Employee #1 was injured when flammable gas within the pipe ignited the burning residue. The fire erupted out of the high point of the pipe as the gas burned and expanded in an explosive manner. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303615918 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |