Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171060809 - Employee Injured When Run Over By Passing Concrete Truck

Accident: 171060809 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/21/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30361578503/22/20013275Hansen Aggregates

Employee #1, a driver, was walking from his truck to the office. Employee #1 either misjudged or was distracted and did not realize the distance he was from the passing concrete truck. Employee #1 fell and was run over by the back wheels of the concrete truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, traffic accident, concrete truck, run over, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303615785 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators