Accident Summary Nr: 171060791 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303615777 | 03/22/2001 | 3446 | 0 | Amico-Klemp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the serrater, a hydraulic press machine, that he thought was in "jog" mode. Employee #1 stuck his hand into the machine, and then pushed the F7 button on the machine to jog the material forward. The machine was in the "run" mode, and in this mode the F7 button actuates the machine. When the machine actuated, it amputated the four fingers on Employee #1's right hand, just above the second knuckle. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303615777 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |