Accident Summary Nr: 171060700 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Palletizing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303615348 | 03/12/2001 | 2676 | 0 | Kimberly Clark |
Abstract: On March 12, 2001, Employee #1 and another worker were attempting to determine why an automatic palletizing machine was not advancing pallets into the lift area of the machine. When restarting the machine did not trigger normal operations, the employees did not notify the maintenance department. Also, neither of the employees followed standard operating procedures to lock out the machine before entering any part of it. Employee #1 was caught in the palletizing machine and sustained bruising of his chest. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303615348 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |