Accident Summary Nr: 171060692 - Employee hit by trunk out of chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303615132 | 03/14/2001 | 0783 | 0 | David K Service |
Abstract: An employee was feeding branches that had been trimmed off of a tree into the mouth of a chipper. He was standing to the left and behind the end of the chipper. This put him in front of the input end of the chipper. He was hit by the material coming out of the chipper. The employee had three bones broken on the left side of his head, just below and around the temple. He was transported for treatment to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303615132 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Slicing and cutting machine operators |