Accident Summary Nr: 171060577 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 171060577 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30361456402/12/200139110O C Tanner Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Ranpak Machine. She circumvented the guard in front of the cutting head and stuck her right hand into the machine. She stepped on the foot control and activated the blade, amputating the tips of the second, third, and fourth fingers of her right hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303614564 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Hand packers and packagers