Accident Summary Nr: 171060486 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 171060486 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30361393901/22/200117310Sturgeon Electric Co Inc

Abstract: An apprentice power line worker was pulling overhead power line conductors. A conductor became snagged in a tree. The apprentice whipped the conductor, and it flipped into an existing overhead power line. He received an electric shock.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303613939 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause