Accident Summary Nr: 171060460 - Employee injured when eye punctured by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303613814 | 01/17/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Arcadian Builders Inc |
Abstract: The three workers involved in the incident were engaged in horseplay. A coworker and Employee #1 were hand throwing nails to each other. A third worker, with a pneumatic nail gun, fired the nail gun, and Employee #1's right eye was punctured by the pneumatic nail from the nail gun. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303613814 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |