Accident Summary Nr: 171060452 - Employee injured in fall from roof joist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303613780 | 01/10/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Patco Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were landing additional roof joists on the roof of a retail store under construction. The two iron workers were on the open joist, forming the support for the roof being installed on a retail store construction site. The joists were between 18 and 19 feet high above the ground. Employee #1, the iron worker that was knocked from the joist, suffered a cracked pelvis, and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303613780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |