Accident: 171060452 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof Joist
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303613780 | 01/10/2001 | 1791 | Patco Inc |
Two employees were landing additional roof joists on the roof of a retail store under construction. The two iron workers were on the open joist, forming the support for the roof being installed on a retail store construction site. The joists were between 18 and 19 feet high above the ground. Employee #1, the iron worker that was knocked from the joist, suffered a cracked pelvis, and was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303613780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt:19 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |