Accident Summary Nr: 171060437 - Employee Collapses and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303613707 | 01/16/2001 | 3993 | 0 | Mikohn Corporation |
Abstract: On December 29, 2000, Employee #1 was working in an lamination department located in the main plant area. He was using a drill gun to insert screws into a work piece. Employee #1 may have developed sensitivity to isocyanate paints several years earlier, while working at a different company. He did not perform painting at this job but did work near paint booths where isocyanate paints are used. In addition, acrylic plastic sheets were being cut using a laser, releasing methyl methacrylate and ethyl acrylate into the plant atmosphere. Employee #1 began having difficulty breathing and went outside to get some fresh air. He collapsed and was found some minutes later. Paramedics attempted CPR but were unable to resuscitate him. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303613707 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |