Accident Summary Nr: 171060411 - Employee's Leg Fractured by Skiff Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303613541 | 01/05/2001 | 0782 | 0 | Raintree Landscaping |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working by himself operating a skiff loader. There was a rock in his way. Employee #1 stopped the loader and climbed out without setting the brakes. The loader rolled forward and ran over his leg. Employee #1 sustained a fractured femur and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303613541 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |