Accident Summary Nr: 171060403 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303613517 | 11/21/2000 | 0782 | 0 | Paul & Utulei Tuai |
Abstract: An employee was trimming a tree. When he cut a branch with a power saw, the branch fell into an overhead power line, electrocuting the employee. (The employee was the son of the family who owned the business.) He had been using a body belt and lanyard as fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303613517 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |