Accident Summary Nr: 171060320 - Employee sustained cuts when struck by snowmobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303613053 | 12/14/2000 | 7999 | 0 | Snow Basin Ski Area |
Abstract: On December 14, 2000, Employee #1, a leading operator, and the other snow-making crew employees were operating snowmobiles and were traveling to their assigned work areas to check on snow-making equipment. Employee #1 and the other employees were en-route from the snow-making operations in the maintenance building to the Strawberry Lift area via Snowshoe and Penny Lane ski runs. Near the bottom of Snowshoe they turned right onto Penny Lane and began to accelerate. Employee #1 and the other employees drove over a slight rise on trail, which allowed Employee #1 to disappear from sight. Employee #1 accidentally struck a snow-making water valve can with his right ski and was thrown off. A second operator following approximately 20 ft behind crested the hill and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained cuts and lacerations, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303613053 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |