Accident Summary Nr: 171060262 - Employee fractures bones in his face after falling from tank

Accident Summary Nr: 171060262 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30361274112/05/200073590A-1 Tank Rental & Brine Service

Abstract: On November 30, 2000, Employee #1 fell from the top of a brine storage tank when the tank was tipped over. At the time of the accident, another employee was loading an adjacent tank onto a flatbed truck, preparing it for transport. During the loading operations, the other employee tipped over the tank on which Employee #1 was located. Employee #1 fractured bones in his face because of the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MACHINIST, STORAGE TANK, HOIST, FALL, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303612741 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hoist and winch operators