Accident Summary Nr: 171060213 - Employee injured in fall when mobile scaffold overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303612444 | 11/17/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Utah Structural Coatings |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was using a Baker mobile scaffold to spray fireproofing onto ceiling rafters. He was situated on the scaffold while it was pushed or moved by coworkers on the ground. The scaffold was being moved when one of the fireproofing hoses became caught underneath one of its wheels. The scaffold became unstable and overturned. Employee #1 fell with the scaffold and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303612444 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |