Accident Summary Nr: 171060163 - Employee injured when struck by falling crane load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303612220 | 11/08/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Big D |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew of workers moving a 4,836 lb gang form from a wall they were stripping to set it in place on the next wall to be filled with concrete. The crane operator was doing this as a blind pick, relying on a signalman to direct him. The crane was moving the form when it dropped its load. The form struck Employee #1, who sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The crane operator had been told that the form weighed approximately 3,000 lb, and the total lift radius was 148 ft. This footage was obtained from the plans, as there were several walls that made a direct measurement difficult. In actuality, the combined weight of the rigging, hook, and ball was approximately 1,100 lb, for a total crane load of 5,936 lb. At the above radius and with the crane lifting over the side, the charts indicate a maximum crane lift of 4,000 lb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303612220 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |