Accident Summary Nr: 171060148 - Employee Falls From Stock Lift- Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303612139 | 11/06/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Dick'S Market |
Abstract: Employee #1 had concussion, sprained left ankle, strained cervical, lacerated scalp, and a separated shoulder when he fell ten feet from a stock lift. He elected to use a stock-type lift or a "reciprocating conveyor" to go to the basement level of the store. He stepped backwards between the wall and the platform and fell approximately ten feet. This type of lift is designed for freight loads or stock materials only, not for human use. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303612139 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |