Accident Summary Nr: 171060148 - Employee Falls From Stock Lift- Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 171060148 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30361213911/06/200054110Dick'S Market

Abstract: Employee #1 had concussion, sprained left ankle, strained cervical, lacerated scalp, and a separated shoulder when he fell ten feet from a stock lift. He elected to use a stock-type lift or a "reciprocating conveyor" to go to the basement level of the store. He stepped backwards between the wall and the platform and fell approximately ten feet. This type of lift is designed for freight loads or stock materials only, not for human use. He went to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, SCALP, LACERATION, FALL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303612139 Hospitalized injury Concussion Miscelaneous food preparation occupations