Accident Summary Nr: 171060049 - Employee is cut from glass shards when glass bottle explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303611958 | 11/03/2000 | 8211 | 0 | Cache County School District |
Abstract: On November 2, 2000, Employee #1, a teacher of an eighth-grade science class, was performing a Screaming Jar demonstration for his students. This involved pouring 2 to 3 ounces of methanol into a 5 gallon glass bottle, swirling the bottle to coat the insides of the bottle with the methanol, and then holding a lit match to the side of the bottle rim. When the methanol vapors are ignited a whooshing sound is made. Employee #1's demonstration had worked just fine when he had done it twice during his prep hour. When he performed it for his students the initial attempt fizzled and did not create the whooshing sound. Before the second attempt he aired out the bottle using compressed oxygen. Then when he held the match to the rim the 5 gallon bottle exploded, sending shards of the glass bottle throughout the classroom. Employee #1 was not wearing safety glasses and received cuts around his eyes requiring stitches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303611958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Chemistry teachers |