Accident Summary Nr: 171060007 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SIDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303611693 | 10/30/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Hall Engineering & Const |
Abstract: The sole owner of contracting firm was working alone at a construction site, attaching aluminum siding to the gable of a garage. The wind caught a 6.1-meter-long piece of aluminum, and one end contacted an overhead power line that was about 4.6 meters above the working surface. The contractor received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303611693 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |