Accident Summary Nr: 171060.015 - Employee dies from head, other trauma when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1782489.015 | 10/18/2024 | 561730 | Nelson Tree Service, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 17, 2024, an employee working for a tree service was performing flagging duties. An driver lost control and drove a vehicle off the road and struck the employee. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma including traumatic brain trauma from the impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1782489.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |