Accident Summary Nr: 171060.015 - Employee dies from head, other trauma when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 171060.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782489.01510/18/2024561730Nelson Tree Service, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 17, 2024, an employee working for a tree service was performing flagging duties. An driver lost control and drove a vehicle off the road and struck the employee. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma including traumatic brain trauma from the impact.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Flagger, Highway work zone, Lost Control, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree Care, Work zone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1782489.015 44 M Fatality