Accident Summary Nr: 171059967 - Employee's leg injured when struck by soil in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303611289 | 10/23/2000 | 1623 | 0 | H-K Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew working in a 12 ft deep trench in which two 8 ft deep trench boxes had been stacked together. The crew came to a gas line and pulled off the top box to slide the lower one underneath the line. During this process, a large clump of soil fell into the lower box and struck Employee #1's right leg. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The trench was reported to be sloped.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303611289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |