Accident: 171059918 - Employee Injured When Run Over By Walkie Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303611065 | 10/13/2000 | 8661 | Church Of Jesus Christ Of Lds |
Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, and coworkers were preparing to add additional wiring in the basement of the building. They had a spool of wire they were trying to maneuver up a ramp when Employee #1 saw a Crown walkie truck in the pit storage room and decided to use it. He was starting to take the truck down the ramp when he lost control of the vehicle. Employee #1 tried to jump out of the way, but he stumbled and the truck knocked him down and ran over him, stopping on his legs and feet. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was trained to operate forklifts and his authorization card was valid until the following year. According to his supervisor, Employee #1 was standing directly in front of the truck as it was went down the ramp and not to the side, as shown in the training and operations manual.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303611065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |