Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171059900 - Employee'S Toes Amputated After Pallet Jack Collision

Accident: 171059900 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/09/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30361101610/12/20005141Nicholas & Company Inc.

On October 9, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a 6,000 lb Crown pallet jack to transport food goods from the receiving area to another part of the warehouse. There was a small platform at the front of the pallet jack that functioned as an operator stand on. As Employee #1 was leaving the receiving area, he was not paying close attention and he collided with a stationary pallet jack being operated by a coworker. Employee #1's toes were crushed between the fronts of the two vehicles and he was transported to the hospital. The company was informed on October 11, 2000, that Employee #1 underwent surgery to have three toes surgically amputated. He was not wearing steel-toed boots at the time of the accident.

Keywords: amputated, protective clothing, work rules, equipment operator, collision, crushed, mech mat handling, toe, walk-behind forklift, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303611016 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported