Accident Summary Nr: 171059892 - Employee's hand lacerated when caught in dough machine

Accident Summary Nr: 171059892 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30361004209/15/200073630American Nutrition Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was manually removing excess dough from a machine when his hand became caught and was lacerated. Employee #1 did not use the equipment provided for this purpose.

Keywords: ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, EXTENSION HANDLE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303610042 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction