Accident Summary Nr: 171059843 - Employee's finger amputated in bottle cap machine

Accident Summary Nr: 171059843 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30361051309/28/200020480Hbh Enterprises Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing plastic caps on bottles when a cap fell into the machine. He was trying to retrieve it when his right little finger became caught and was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303610513 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction