Accident Summary Nr: 171059827 - Employee's jaw fractured by machine handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303610257 | 09/20/2000 | 2052 | 0 | Pepperidge Farm Inc |
Abstract: September 18, 2000, an employee was in the process of a changeover to accommodate the addition of another machine on the line. As the carriage and conveyor belt was being retracted, the slack of the belt bound up at the point of the manual retraction device, which assists in maintaining the conveyor's belt tension. As the carriage reached a point where the manual retraction device assembly could not accommodate the tension of the bound up belt, it released exerting force on the conveyor belt, which reversed the direction of the carriage, causing the handle to strike the employee's face, fracturing the employee's jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303610257 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |