Accident Summary Nr: 171059777 - Employee's foot amputated when run over by tracked vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303609937 | 09/11/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Western Quality Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on September 4, 2000, Employee #1, age 18, was helping to pave the west runway apron at Salt Lake City International Airport. A coworker operating a tracked machine placed reinforcing metal baskets on the surface and a dump truck filled with concrete backed in to deliver its load. Employee #1's job was to slightly open the dump truck tailgate by tapping it with a hammer. At 5 ft 5 in. in height, he had to stand on the bars of the metal basket to reach the tailgate. His wet rubber boots slipped off the basket and he was thrown to the ground just as the tracked vehicle moved to its next position, crushing his left foot. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his foot was surgically amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303609937 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |