Accident Summary Nr: 171059751 - Employee injured in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303609762 | 09/06/2000 | 3993 | 0 | Rainbow Neon Sign Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an 8-foot, dual-sided, folding stepladder when he slipped and lost his balance and fell backward onto his head, neck, and back. He was trouble-shooting an electrical conduit with a fish tape to find the obstruction. A coworker verified that Employee #1 did not come into contact with any energized conductors. Witnesses believe Employee #1 was sitting on or straddling the top step, with his feet on the second or third rungs from top of the stepladder, when he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 received a head laceration and internal skull and brain injuries, and was hospitalized with a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303609762 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Specified mechanics and repairers |