Accident Summary Nr: 171059702 - Employee injured when face sprayed by freezer coolant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303609408 | 08/23/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Food 4 Less |
Abstract: Employee #1 was de-icing a section of the freezer in a grocery store. He was replacing the back panel when he mistakenly used a long screw instead of a short one and accidentally pierced a coolant line. Employee #1 was removing the screw when Freon 502 refrigerant sprayed out, striking the side of his face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303609408 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |