Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171059694 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Vehicle Tire

Accident: 171059694 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/23/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30360931708/23/20003531Flanders Ready Mix Inc

Employee #1, the driver of a concrete ready mix truck, was killed while attempting to regain control of the truck which began rolling away from a residential construction site. Employee #1 attempted to enter the cab to apply the brakes to stop the vehicle. Employee #1 fell and was crushed by the left front tire.

Keywords: brake, vehicle, concrete truck, slip, crushed, fall, struck by, lost control, inattention, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303609317 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators