Accident Summary Nr: 171059652 - Employee's leg injured when coupling shatters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303609218 | 08/15/2000 | 3271 | 0 | Amcor |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were trying to clear a jammed gear box. When the load released, the coupling spun on the motor connection at a very high speed. The coupling eventually shattered and pieces flew out, striking Employee #1 on the leg. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303609218 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |