Accident Summary Nr: 171059645 - Employee's arm fractured when pinned by stack of doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303608939 | 08/02/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Hogan & Association Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were trying to remove the last door from a row of approximately thirteen 100 lb metal entry/exit doors stacked on end against a wall. One of the coworkers stood each door upright and leaned them, one by one, against Employee #1 and the other coworker, who were at the front of the stack. Approximately ten of the doors had been moved when the stack became off-center. The combined weight of the ten doors pushed Employee #1 against the wall, pinning his left arm, and fracturing it above the wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303608939 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Other |