Accident Summary Nr: 171059637 - Employee's leg injured when nail gun discharges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303608871 | 08/04/2000 | 1796 | 0 | Bfc Industrial Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sealing up a large shipping crate that was being used to protect a piece of machinery during shipment when his nail gun discharged into his leg. He sustained a puncture wound, for which he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303608871 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |