Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 171059595 - Employee'S Foot Fractured When Struck By Piece Of Iron

Accident Summary Nr: 171059595 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30360865707/27/200050930Western Metals Recycling

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was using a torch to cut a 3 ft long by 2 ft wide by 1 1/2 in. thick piece of iron from the end of a large power transmission gear unit. He had just finished the cut when the piece tipped over and fell on his work boot, fracturing two bones in his foot.

Keywords: fracture, protective clothing, unsecured, work rules, struck by, falling object, cutting and burning, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303608657 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters