Accident Summary Nr: 171059595 - Employee'S Foot Fractured When Struck By Piece Of Iron
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303608657 | 07/27/2000 | 5093 | 0 | Western Metals Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was using a torch to cut a 3 ft long by 2 ft wide by 1 1/2 in. thick piece of iron from the end of a large power transmission gear unit. He had just finished the cut when the piece tipped over and fell on his work boot, fracturing two bones in his foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303608657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |