Accident Summary Nr: 171059587 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303608574 | 07/25/2000 | 5311 | 0 | Sears Roebuck & Co |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 4, 2000, Employee #1 arrived at work. On his way to the restroom he told a coworker that he had had a strenuous bike ride into work. Approximately 20 minutes later, the coworker noticed that Employee #1 hadn't returned. The coworker went into the men's room and found Employee #1 slumped against the wall, with no detectable vital signs. The coworker immediately summoned help. Emergency services responded and tried to revive Employee #1 before transporting him to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303608574 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |