Accident Summary Nr: 171059579 - Employee's arm injured when caught between machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 171059579 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30360856607/26/200035650Smurfit-Stone Container Corp

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 25, 2000, Employee #1, a machine operator with Smurfit-Stone, was putting cornstarch powder on a moving roller. The roller had become covered with glue, causing the paper moving through it to stick. Employee #1 grabbed a cloth "talc" bag, stepped inside the machine between the roller bays, and bent down to the S-wrap roller. He was planning to gently throw the powder onto the roller to coat the glue when the bag apparently touched the glue-coated roller and became stuck, pulling his right hand between the in-going roller squeeze points. Using a hammer in his other hand, Employee #1 turned around and hit the EMERGENCY STOP button. The roller progressed three more rotations, pulling his arm in to the top of his elbow. It took Employee #1's coworkers ten minutes to disassemble the machine and free his arm. He did not sustain any fractures, but his forearm was squeezed with enough pressure that it burst open. Employee #1 was hospitalized and will be out of work for approximately six months.

Keywords: GLUE, STUCK, FOREARM, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303608566 Hospitalized injury Cancer Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.