Accident Summary Nr: 171059496 - Employee injured when struck in face by flying hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303608202 | 07/14/2000 | 5149 | 0 | Minnesota Corn Processors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was under an elevated load when the cable snapped and he was struck in the face by a flying hook. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303608202 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |