Accident Summary Nr: 171059496 - Employee injured when struck in face by flying hook

Accident Summary Nr: 171059496 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30360820207/14/200051490Minnesota Corn Processors

Abstract: Employee #1 was under an elevated load when the cable snapped and he was struck in the face by a flying hook. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CRANE HOOK, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303608202 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.