Accident Summary Nr: 171059470 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Switchgear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303608095 | 07/12/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Goodliffe Electric Inc. |
Abstract: Two electricians were installing new switchgear for a new injection molding machine. At the time of the accident, they were using a Greenlee metal fish tape to pull a rope through a conduit. They were standing just outside an open switchgear cabinet, and the conduit terminated in the rear of the cabinet. The line-side bus of some existing 480-volt, 5000-ampere switchgear was exposed and energized. It was to the right of the employees, just inside the cabinet. The employees were wearing leather work gloves rather than rubber insulating gloves. In addition, they were not wearing eye protection or protective clothing. The rope caught inside the conduit when they were almost finished with the pull. The two electricians tried to free the rope by tugging on the fish tape. They had difficulty freeing the rope, so they gave one last big tug. The fish tape either broke or came free from the end of the rope and flipped into the line side of the energized switchgear, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the two employees on their heads, necks, and arms. Employee #1, who was closest to the arc and in front of Employee #2, received the severest injuries. On-site emergency medical technicians treated the injured employees. The electricians were flown by helicopter to a burn center, where they were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303608095 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 303608095 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |