Accident Summary Nr: 171059405 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303607527 | 06/29/2000 | 1542 | 0 | B. Hansen Construction |
Abstract: An employer lifted an employee in the bucket of a backhoe to untangle a Mylar balloon from an overhead power line. The bucket contacted the power line. The employee received an electric shock and fell from the bucket to the ground, 3 meters below. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303607527 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |