Accident Summary Nr: 171059397 - Employee Injured When Crushed By Falling Truck Bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303607477 | 06/30/2000 | 8661 | 0 | Church Of Jesus Christ Christ Of Lds |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to remove material from a raised dump truck bed. The truck's hydraulic lift system repeatedly failed to hold up the bed, so the coworker used a forklift to raise the passenger-side front corner. Employee #1 was between the driver-side corner of the bed and the truck frame, pouring hydraulic fluid into the system, when the bed dropped approximately 2 ft, crushing him against I-beam of the truck frame. Employee #1 sustained a lacerated liver, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303607477 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators |