Accident Summary Nr: 171059397 - Employee injured when crushed by falling truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 171059397 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30360747706/30/200086610Church Of Jesus Christ Christ Of Lds

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to remove material from a raised dump truck bed. The truck's hydraulic lift system repeatedly failed to hold up the bed, so the coworker used a forklift to raise the passenger-side front corner. Employee #1 was between the driver-side corner of the bed and the truck frame, pouring hydraulic fluid into the system, when the bed dropped approximately 2 ft, crushing him against I-beam of the truck frame. Employee #1 sustained a lacerated liver, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, DUMP TRUCK, MECH MALFUNCTION, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303607477 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators